IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY
[…] (10 ILCS 5/29-20)

42.       By requiring those offering to sell their votes to submit their absentee ballots to Defendants or to others so as to verify their voting selections, Defendants are guilty of (a) conspiring with others to commit absentee vote fraud, (b) soliciting others to commit absentee vote fraud, and (c) attempted absentee vote fraud.

            43.       Title 18, Section 597 of the United States Code (18 U.S.C. §597) provides, “Whoever makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person, either to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate; and whoever solicits, accepts, or receives any such expenditure in consideration of his vote or the withholding of his vote shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year or both; and if the violation was willful, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”